More about “Tbilisi Media”
From its foundation, IFIT implemented various projects. Most important and unique being the International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye”. The festival has been taking place in Georgia for 8 years. The festival evolved over the years, grew bigger, hosting more events and visitors. After 8 years, the festival is now re-branded as Tbilisi Media.
Tbilisi Media will take place on 27-28 September, 2018. The event will unite everyone interested in visual art and media field. Tbilisi Media will create a unique space for media field’s business companies and individuals. This event will be the best place to share information, knowledge and experience.
Tbilisi Media will host several events:
The main topic of the conference will be modern development trends of digital media and visual arts. Keynote speakers will touch upon the subjects of digital media novelties, content creation and the part modern technologies play in the development of media. The conference will create a space, which will specifically support the exchange of knowledge and experience between the participants.
In the frames of co-production event, 12 best screenplays will be selected from different countries. The subject matter of the screenplays will be television, fiction and documentary. Selected screenplays will be sent to production companies and individual producers. We will create a space, where screenplay writers and production companies will hold business meetings, make deals and network.
Content Market has been held once before, in 2016 (Batumi, Georgia). The event resulted in many professional deals and connections. Content distributing companies from all around the world are interested in the Content Market. This year, we are inviting old and new content distributing companies.
International Exhibition of Broadcast Equipment is an annual event in Georgia. Participants of the exhibition are broadcasting, film and radio equipment manufacturing companies, who showcase their newest technologies. The representatives of these companies hold presentations for exhibition visitors and share news of the broadcasting field.
Georgia hosts the International Festival of Movie and TV Cameramen “Golden Eye” ever yyears since 2009. The main goal of the festival is to support the development of movie and TV cameramen, promote and stimulate their work, identify and encourage the best. The festival is international and the interest in the event grows yearly. Based on the statistics from past years, this year’s film submissions will prove to be the most diverse.
Film submissions for the festival are open and will close on September 1st. Submission entries from all over the world are judged by leading professionals of the field. Grand Prize “Golden Eye” is awarded to the most unique cameramen works.